2024 Meet Calendar

2024 Meet Calendar

For additional meet information and queries please contact the EVO Recorder at evoaquaticsrecorder@gmail.com 

January

20 January - Rotorua Summer Sizzler

Rotorua Aquatic Centre - 50m Outdoor Pool

27 - 28 January - Hamilton Aquatics Cash Meet

Waterworld Aquatic Centre, Hamilton - 50m Indoor Pool

Competitive and Club Swimmers

February

3 February - Matamata Sponsored Meet

Swim Zone, Matamata - 25m Outdoor Pool

Competitive and Club Swimmers

24 - 25 February - Swimming Waikato Summer Long Course Meet 

Waterworld Aquatic Centre, Hamilton - 50m Indoor Pool

Competitive and Club Swimmers

March

9 & 10 March - Swimming BOP Junior Clash

Baywave TECT Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Tauranga - 25m Indoor Pool

12 & Under Swimmers

9 March - Swimming BOP Senior Splash

Baywave TECT Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Tauranga - 25m Indoor Pool

13 & Over Swimmers

15 - 17 March - Auckland Age Group and Open Swimming Championships 

Sir Owen Glenn National Aquatic Centre, Auckland - 50m Indoor Pool

Qualified 12 & Over Competitive Swimmers

April

6 April - Swimming BOP Division II Camp

Liz Van Welie Aquatics, Pyes Pa, Tauranga

Qualified Div II Competitive Swimmers

7 April - Swimming BOP Rising Stars 2024 (camp attendees as EXH Swimmers)

Baywave TECT Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Tauranga - 25m Indoor Pool

Swimmers as per the meet conditions (see flyer)

9 - 13 April - 2024 Apollo Projects NZ Swimming Championships (Opens)

Hawkes Bay Regional Aquatic Centre, Hastings - 50m Indoor Pool

Qualified 13 & Over Competitive Swimmers

15 - 19 April - 2024 Apollo Projects NZ Age Group Championships (NAGS) 

Hawkes Bay Regional Aquatic Centre, Hastings - 50m Indoor Pool

Qualified 13 - 18-year-old Competitive Swimmers

May

7 - 11 May - 2024 Apollo Projects Division II Swimming Competition 

Waterworld Aquatic Centre, Hamilton - 25m Indoor Pool

Qualified 13 - 18-year-old Competitive Swimmers

June

1 & 2 June - Taupō XLR8 Meet

AC Baths & Thermal Hot Pools, Taupō - 25m Indoor Pool

23 June - Clash of the Club Relays - POSTPONED

Rotorua Aquatic Centre - 25m Indoor Pool

July

19 - 21 July - 2024 Swimming BOP Short Course Showdown

Baywave TECT Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Tauranga - 25m Indoor Pool

Swimmers must meet the qualifying times for all events entered (see flyer)

25 - 28 July - NZ Secondary Schools Swimming Championships

Sir Owen Glenn National Aquatic Centre, Auckland - 25m Indoor Pool

Qualified Year 9 - 13 Swimmers

August

20 - 24 August - 2024 Apollo Projects NZ Short Course Championships

Sir Owen Glenn National Aquatic Centre, Auckland - 25m Indoor Pool

Qualified 13 & Over Competitive Swimmers

25 August - Classic Series Meet 1

Whakatane Aquatic and Fitness Centre - 25m Indoor Pool

13 & Under Swimmers

September

8 - 10 September - 2024 Zespri AIMS Games - Kauhoe (Swimming)

Baywave TECT Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Tauranga - 25m Indoor Pool

Qualified Year 7 & 8 Swimmers

21 September - Senior Dual Series Meet 1

Greerton Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Tauranga - 25m Indoor Pool

22 September - Classic Series Meet 2

Greerton Aquatic and Leisure Centre, Tauranga - 25m Indoor Pool

13 & Under Swimmers

October

12 October - Senior Dual Series Meet 2

Rotorua Aquatic Centre - 25m Indoor Pool

13 October - Classic Series Meet 3

Rotorua Aquatic Centre - 25m Indoor Pool

13 & Under Swimmers

25 - 27 October - Central North Islands 2024

Rotorua Aquatic Centre - 25m Indoor Pool

November

November - 2024 Apollo Projects Junior Festival - Aquaknights

Date and Venue - TBC

12 & Under Competitive or Club Swimmers

16 November - Senior Dual Series Meet 3

Rotorua Aquatic Centre - 25m Indoor Pool

17 November - Swimming BOP Classic

Rotorua Aquatic Centre - 25m Indoor Pool

Masters (18 + Swimmers)

May

12 May - Auckland Short Course Championships

Cameron Pool and Leisure Centre, Auckland

June

8-9 June - 2024 NZ Masters Championships 

Sir Owen Glenn National Aquatic Centre, Auckland